contact_arrow down_arrow down_arrow2 europe facebook instagram left_arrow left_arrow2 logo_menu markets measurement menu models money play right_arrow right_arrow2 contact_arrow twitter up_arrow up_arrow2 vimeo

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Social Business International Ltd. (SBI) uses and protects any information that you give SBI when you use this website or register for an event organised by SBI.

Summary

  • Social Business International takes your privacy seriously.
  • We promise to behave responsibly with any information you share with us.
  • We use your information to fulfil our legal obligations to you, to provide the best service we can and to send you information about events that could be of interest to you.
  • We do not trade or sell or in any other way misuse the information you provide us.

For those of you who want to know more, please read on for further details.

  1. What is a Privacy Notice trying to do?

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) sets out that a Privacy Notice should aim to cover key elements, such as:

  • What information is being collected?
  • Who is collecting it?
  • How is it collected?
  • Why is it being collected?
  • How will it be used?
  • Who will it be shared with?

The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can find out more from the ICO’s website.

  1. Who are we?

Social Business International Ltd. (“SBI”, Company No. 7007166) is the data controller (contact details below) and we collect the data. As data controller we decide how your information is processed and for what purposes as set out below.

  1. Your information (personal data) – what is it?

For individuals who choose to have a relationship with SBI, such as members of our Social Enterprise Leaders’ Club, members of our Bold Commissioners’ Club, our sponsorship partners, those who are involved in events we run and those who may be interested in our events, the information (or personal data) that may identify you that we collect, record, organise, store, share, destroy and make use of may include:

  • Personal information (e.g. title, name, business address, job title, email address, phone number(s))
  • Personal attributes or characteristics (e.g. qualifications / dietary requirements)
  • The nature of the relationship with us and associated information (e.g. as a member, partner, meeting/seminar delegate or an employee)
  • If needed, financial information (e.g. National Insurance numbers and banking details for any staff)
  • The information we obtain through your use of our website (e.g. your IP address, page usage, cookie-collected information)

We may collect some of the following sensitive personal information (also known as special categories of data) in order to deliver our services, including gender, race and ethnic group.

The above may not be exhaustive and we do not necessary hold all of this information for everyone.

We will apply additional security and confidentiality measurers when processing your sensitive personal information.

  1. How is your information being collected?

You provide us with your information through a number of routes:

  • From you directly, verbally or through completing forms for our services (e.g. membership applications and/or booking forms for our events)
  • By applying to us for a job and other information we require associated with your employment
  • By completing our surveys or questionnaires, if you choose to say who you are
  • Publically available directories of information (e.g. telephone directory, social media and internet or other commercially-available sources)
  • By visiting our website or signing up to receive our social media output or view our online advertisements (e.g. your internet protocol (IP) address, browser details, operating system, pages on the site you viewed or searched and information on how you interacted with the site).
  1. Why do we have this data – what is the legal basis?

We use this data to ensure we can provide you with high-quality service.

By law we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data which will be:

  • Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, for example to carry out a contractual agreement
  • Where it is in our legitimate interest to do so to improve our services and keep our customers and staff safe
  • To comply with our legal/regulatory obligations (e.g. Health and Safety and HMRC tax requirements)
  • With your consent. This may be the case for some direct marketing communications with third-party service providers for co-promotions or other joint programs. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

We process your sensitive personal information to ensure services are delivered appropriately and to monitor equality, diversity and inclusion as required by law.

  1. How will it be used (i.e. how do we process your personal data)?

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide you with services, activities and events
  • To communicate with you and keep you informed of news, events, activities and services at SBI, and any changes in these
  • To administer membership and similar records and keep our records up to date
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records
  • To derive statistics which inform decisions and are published (e.g. in our Annual Report) and used in fundraising applications we make to a wide range of bodies and/or individuals and for the evaluation of grant or other funded programmes
  • To assess and manage performance and set standards/targets
  • To improve the performance of our services, communication and overall business, including developing new services
  • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations and guidance, including equal opportunities.

We do not sell, lease or distribute your personal information to marketing companies outside of SBI.

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data is treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with third parties to fulfil any legal obligations on us, to protect or defend SBI or to enforce our Terms and Conditions. Examples include HMRC (in respect of employment details), Health & Safety Executive, our insurers/professional advisors, and/or RIDDOR in the case of relevant incidents.

In addition, we share email addresses with MailChimp to provide occasional newsletters; details of their privacy notice can be found at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Your personal data will not be transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (the EEA).

  1. How long do we retain your data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as we have a reasonable business need, for as long as a claim can be brought against us, or for retention periods as set out in legal or regulatory requirements or guidance.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data under data protection as set out in the GDPR. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain. You can find out more about your individual rights from the ICO’s website. In summary you can:

  • Request a copy of your personal data which SBI holds about you
  • Request that SBI corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • Request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for SBI to retain such data (the ‘right to be forgotten’)
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • Request a restriction is placed on further processing where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to
  • Object to the processing of personal data
  • Request that your personal data is moved, copied or transferred (“data portability”)
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  1. Changes in your personal information

Please contact us at the address and telephone number shown below to inform us of changes to your personal information.

  1. What happens if I don’t provide my personal information?

If you do not wish to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide the services you, or tell you about other services offered by us.

  1. How do I stop receiving communications?

You can stop receiving promotional information (by email, post, etc.) from SBI by following the instructions in the message to unsubscribe or contact SBI at the address below.

  1. What about links and cookies?

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of third party sites. SBI does not control these third party sites.

SBI website may also have ‘plug-ins’ (such as the Twitter button and Eventbrite ticketing) to third party sites or to offer login through a third party account. Third party plug-ins and login features, including their loading, operation and use, are governed by the privacy notices and terms of the third parties providing them.

SBI accepts no responsibility nor liability should you choose to use links, plug-ins, or login features – we encourage you to read the privacy notices of those providers.

Cookies make websites work better. They collect information about your usage and the website uses them to help make your visits more effective. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The following services make use of cookies on our site: Google Analytics, Vimeo and Twitter.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check the current version will always be available on our website.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will publish a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your consent prior to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

Should you have any other questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice or your personal data that we hold, then please contact us at info@socialbusinessint.com, call us on 0203 372 2878, or write to us at Social Business International Ltd., Can Mezzanine 49-51 East Road, London, N1 6AH

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email, or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

  1. Introduction

1.1 These terms and conditions shall govern your use of our website.

1.2 By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

1.3 If you register with our website, submit any material to our website or use any of our website services, we will ask you to expressly agree to these terms and conditions.

1.4 You must be at least 18 years of age to use our website; and by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you warrant and represent to us that you are at least 18 years of age.

1.5 Our website uses cookies; by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy.

  1. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

  1. Copyright notice

3.1 Copyright (c) 2015 Social Business International Ltd.

3.2 Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:

(a) we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and

(b) all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

  1. Licence to use website

4.1 You may:

(a) view pages from our website in a web browser;

(b) download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;

(c) print pages from our website;

(d) stream audio and video files from our website; and

(e) register for E3M events by means of a web browser,

subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions.

4.2 Except as expressly permitted by Section 4.1 or the other provisions of these terms and conditions, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.

4.3 You may only use our website for your business purposes, and you must not use our website for any other purposes.

4.4 Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.

4.5 Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:

(a) republish material from our website (including republication on another website);

(b) sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;

(c) show any material from our website in public;

(d) exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or

(e) redistribute material from our website.

4.6 Notwithstanding Section 4.5, you may redistribute our newsletter and publications in print and electronic form to any person.

4.7 We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion; you must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on our website.

  1. Acceptable use

5.1 You must not:

(a) use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;

(b) use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;

(c) use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;

(d) conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent; or

(e) access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means.

5.2 You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.

5.3 You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

  1. Registration and accounts

6.1 To be eligible for an individual account on our website under this Section 6, you must be a Member or Core Partner of E3M, at least 18 years of age and resident in the United Kingdom.

6.2 You may register for an account with our website by contacting the website administrator (info@socialbusinessint.com) and clicking on the verification link in the email that the website will send to you.

6.3 You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account.

6.4 You must not use any other person’s account to access the website.

  1. User IDs and passwords

7.1 If you register for an account with our website, we will provide you with a user ID and password.

7.2 Your user ID must not be liable to mislead and must comply with the content rules set out in Section 10; you must not use your account or user ID for or in connection with the impersonation of any person.

7.3 You must keep your password confidential.

7.4 You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any disclosure of your password.

7.5 You are responsible for any activity on our website arising out of any failure to keep your password confidential, and may be held liable for any losses arising out of such a failure.

  1. Cancellation and suspension of account

8.1 We may:

(a) suspend your account;

(b) cancel your account; and/or

(c) edit your account details,

at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation.

8.2 You may cancel your account on our website if you are no longer a Member of Core Partner of E3M by emailing info@socialbusinessint.com.

  1. Your content: licence

9.1 In these terms and conditions, “your content” means all works and materials (including without limitation text, graphics, images, audio material, video material, audio-visual material, scripts, software and files) that you submit to us or our website for storage or publication on, processing by, or transmission via, our website.

9.2 You grant to us a non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to reproduce, store and publish your content on and in relation to this website and any successor website.

9.3 You grant to us the right to sub-license the rights licensed under Section 9.2.

9.4 You may edit your content to the extent permitted using the editing functionality made available on our website by contacting info@socialbusinessint.com

9.5 Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach any provision of these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may delete, unpublish or edit any or all of your content.

  1. Your content: rules

10.1 You warrant and represent that your content will comply with these terms and conditions.

10.2 Your content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any person’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action against any person (in each case in any jurisdiction and under any applicable law).

10.3 Your content, and the use of your content by us in accordance with these terms and conditions, must not:

(a) be libellous or maliciously false;

(b) be obscene or indecent;

(c) infringe any copyright, moral right, database right, trade mark right, design right, right in passing off, or other intellectual property right;

(d) infringe any right of confidence, right of privacy or right under data protection legislation;

(e) constitute negligent advice or contain any negligent statement;

(f) constitute an incitement to commit a crime[, instructions for the commission of a crime or the promotion of criminal activity];

(g) be in contempt of any court, or in breach of any court order;

(h) be in breach of racial or religious hatred or discrimination legislation;

(i) be blasphemous;

(j) be in breach of official secrets legislation;

(k) be in breach of any contractual obligation owed to any person;

(l) depict violence;

(m) be pornographic, lewd, suggestive or sexually explicit;

(n) be untrue, false, inaccurate or misleading;

(o) consist of or contain any instructions, advice or other information which may be acted upon and could, if acted upon, cause illness, injury or death, or any other loss or damage;

(p) constitute spam;

(q) be offensive, deceptive, fraudulent, threatening, abusive, harassing, anti-social, menacing, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory; or

(r) cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any person.

  1. Limited warranties

11.1 We do not warrant or represent:

(a) the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;

(b) that the material on the website is up to date; or

(c) that the website or any service on the website will remain available.

11.2 We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.

11.3 To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 12.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our website and the use of our website.

  1. Limitations and exclusions of liability

12.1 Nothing in these terms and conditions will:

(a) limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b) limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c) limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d) exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

12.2 The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 12 and elsewhere in these terms and conditions:

(a) are subject to Section 12.1; and

(b) govern all liabilities arising under these terms and conditions or relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

12.3 To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

12.4 We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

12.5 We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

12.6 We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

12.7 We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

12.8 You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

  1. Breaches of these terms and conditions

13.1 Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may:

(a) send you one or more formal warnings;

(b) temporarily suspend your access to our website;

(c) permanently prohibit you from accessing our website;

(d) block computers using your IP address from accessing our website;

(e) contact any or all your internet service providers and request that they block your access to our website;

(f) commence legal action against you, whether for breach of contract or otherwise; and/or

(g) suspend or delete your account on our website.

13.2 Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation creating and/or using a different account).

  1. Variation

14.1 We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.

14.2 The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions.

  1. Assignment

15.1 You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

15.2 You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

  1. Severability

16.1 If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

16.2 If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

  1. Third party rights

17.1 These terms and conditions are for our benefit and your benefit, and these terms and conditions are not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party.

17.2 The exercise of the parties’ rights under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

  1. Entire agreement

18.1 Subject to Section 12.1, these terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website and shall supersede all previous agreements between you and us in relation to your use of our website.

  1. Law and jurisdiction

19.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

19.2 Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

  1. Statutory and regulatory disclosures

20.1 Our VAT Registration Number is 980705604

  1. Our details

21.1 This website is owned and operated by Social Business International Ltd.

21.2 We are registered in England, Company Number 7007166, Registered Office 19a Goodge Street, London WIT2PH, UK

21.3 Our principal place of business is at Can Mezzanine 49-51 East Road, London N1 6AH, UK

21.4 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by email to info@socialbusinessint.com or by telephone on 020 3372 2878.